Is DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • 1% of whey mineral complex
  • contains less than 1% of whey mineral complex, natural flavors, fruit juice, vegetable juice

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CHERRY PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY MINERAL COMPLEX, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3.

Check DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast