Is DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE MAX, RAINBOW SHERBERT BURST, RAINBOW SHERBERT BURST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • whey mineral complex

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY MINERAL COMPLEX, PECTIN, AGAR AGAR, BETA CAROTENE(FOR COLOR), MALIC ACID POTASSIUM SORBATE(TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE MAX, RAINBOW SHERBERT BURST, RAINBOW SHERBERT BURST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast