Is Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • whey mineral complex
  • contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate

Check Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The GoSmoothie