Is Dannon Licuado Strawberry Cinnamon Nonfat Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • ingredient not found in regular yogurt drinks
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, WATER, CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF OAT BRAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LACTASE*, MILK MINERALS, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, VITAMIN D3, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *INGREDIENT NOT FOUND IN REGULAR YOGURT DRINKS

Check Dannon Licuado Strawberry Cinnamon Nonfat Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go