Is Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice
  • 1% of modified food starch

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice
1% of modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Cheesecake Naturally And Artificially Flavored!: @Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Strawberry Puree, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice ! (For Color), Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus, Lemon Meringue Naturally And Artificially Flavored!: @Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Malic Acid, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go