Is Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non fat milk powder
- 2% of non fat milk powder
- cultured non fat milk
- cream
- lactose reduced non fat milk
non fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactose Reduced Non Fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Non Fat Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum
Check Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Piece


