Is Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • milk calcium
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, fruit juice, vegetable juice

milk calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, ORANGE PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3, MILK CALCIUM.

Check Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping