Is Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a milk

cultured grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy plain yogurt with a mild tang; smooth texture blends well into sauces, smoothies, parfaits, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility for snacks and cooking, though some report occasional separation or slight variance in thickness between tubs and suitability for larger households seeking multi-use options daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Milk. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus & L. Acidophilus.

Check Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSalad