Is Dannon Whole Milk Strawberry Yogurt, 21.2 Oz., 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a milk
  • milk calcium
  • vitamin d3
  • 1% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavor, fruit juice, vegetable juice

cultured grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Carob Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Milk Calcium

Check Dannon Whole Milk Strawberry Yogurt, 21.2 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Whole Milk Strawberry Yogurt, 21.2 Oz., 4 Count is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie