Is Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures

cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

active yogurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Blueberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Malic Acid, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz | Spoonful