Is Danone Creamy Yogurt, Raspberry/Strawberry/Peach Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavour

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Agar, Natural Colour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Active Bacterial Cultures, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danone Creamy Yogurt, Raspberry/Strawberry/Peach Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone Creamy Yogurt, Raspberry/Strawberry/Peach Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Danone Creamy Yogurt, Raspberry/Strawberry/Peach Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) | Spoonful