Is Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Milk, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colour, Active Bacterial Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Sodium Citrate, Active Probiotic Culture (L, Casei Dn-114 001), Vitamin D3, Malic Acid, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go