Is Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt Blueberry Dairy Free?

Description
Blueberry-flavored Greek yogurt with a thick, creamy texture and noticeable fruit swirl. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for granola and desserts; also blended into smoothies. Customer reviews often highlight its rich consistency and pronounced blueberry taste, while some occasionally note variability in sweetness and fruit-piece distribution.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
- yogurt
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored Greek yogurt with a thick, creamy texture and noticeable fruit swirl. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for granola and desserts; also blended into smoothies. Customer reviews often highlight its rich consistency and pronounced blueberry taste, while some occasionally note variability in sweetness and fruit-piece distribution.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Active Bacterial Cultures), Fruit On The Bottom (Sugar, Blueberries, Water, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour And Colour, Carrageenan, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate)
Check Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt Blueberry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


