Is Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavourings
- skyr yoghurt with live cultures
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skyr Yoghurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) Sugar Modified Starch Natural Flavourings Carrot Juice Concentrate Thickener (Pectin) Vanilla Pods (0.01%) Concentrated Lemon Juice. *Contains Lactobacillus bulgaricus Streptococcus thermophilus Lactococcus lactis Lactobacillus rhamnosus.
Check Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Where to buy
Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


