Is Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skyr yoghurt with live cultures
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skyr Yoghurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) Sugar Modified Starch Natural Flavourings Carrot Juice Concentrate Thickener (Pectin) Vanilla Pods (0.01%) Concentrated Lemon Juice. *Contains Lactobacillus bulgaricus Streptococcus thermophilus Lactococcus lactis Lactobacillus rhamnosus.
Check Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Where to buy
Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


