Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- milk
- dairy
- pasteurized low-fat milk
pasteurized lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium
Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


