Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium
Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


