Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized low-fat milk
  • natural flavors

pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping