Is Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten egg
  • natural flavour

gluten egg

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (19%, Hydrolyzed Collagen Sultanas (containing Vegetable Oil, Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Glycerin, Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Yoghurt Powder (1%), Goji Berries (1%), Currants (1%), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy & Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten Egg, Lupin & Sulphites Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast