Is Danpak Spreadable Slightly Salted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 64% butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly salty, creamy spread provides a smooth, easily spreadable texture and mild savory flavor. Consumers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and for melting into cooked dishes or baked goods. Reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, balanced salt level, dependable flavor, and convenient packaging for daily use across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Butter (milk), 26% Rapeseed Oil, Water, 0.9% Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Danpak Spreadable Slightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingTopping