Is Daphne's Beef and Lamb Gyro Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, meaty blend presents a rich, slightly smoky profile with tender, thin slices that develop a crisped edge when heated. Consumers typically reheat for wraps, pitas, salads, or quick sandwiches. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, convenient portioning, and easy preparation, while some note variable slice thickness and uneven browning during heating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredient (Beef, Lamb ), Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast), Binder (Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Methylcellulose), Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion, Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate). Contains: Wheat

Check Daphne's Beef and Lamb Gyro Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch