Is Dare Bear Paws Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate
  • greek yogurt powder
  • milk protein
  • yogurt coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Yogurt Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Natural Flavor, Soya Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide), Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, Fancy Molasses, Raisin Paste), Vegetable Oil (canola, Modified Palm), Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Liquid Whole Egg, Cocoa, Glycerin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt. Baked In A Nut-free/peanut-free Facility. Contains Wheat, Egg, Soya and Milk.

Check Dare Bear Paws Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go