Is Dare Pure Chocolate Whippet Sticks Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • a milk ingredient
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

a milk ingredient
butter oil
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coating (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Butter Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Whey ( A Milk Ingredient), Food Starch-modified, Water, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Natural Flavor. Contains: Coconut, Soy And Milk. May Contain Wheat.

Check Dare Pure Chocolate Whippet Sticks Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go