Is Dare Pure Chocolate Whippet Sticks Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • a milk ingredient
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
a milk ingredient
natural flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coating (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Butter Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Whey ( A Milk Ingredient), Food Starch-modified, Water, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Natural Flavor. Contains: Coconut, Soy And Milk. May Contain Wheat.

Check Dare Pure Chocolate Whippet Sticks Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go