Is Dare Vinta Snacks Original Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat flakes
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flakes
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

malted wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin crackers deliver a mild savory flavor and light, crunchy texture suitable for snacking, cheese pairing, dips, or soup accompaniment. Shoppers often note consistent crunch, simple taste, and convenient packaging, using them for casual snacks, lunchboxes, or entertaining. Reviews commonly mention value and reliable everyday performance and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA OIL, WHOLE SEEDS AND GRAINS (MUSTARD SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, MALTED WHEAT FLAKES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MILLET, SESAME SEEDS), SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MILK INGREDIENTS, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS, SPICES, PROTEASE, PENTOSANASE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOYA LECITHIN, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, RYE, SOYA, MILK, MUSTARD SEEDS AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Dare Vinta Snacks Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dare Vinta Snacks Original Crackers is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoupSide Dish