Is Darigold Buttermilk Bulgarian Style 3.5% Milkfat 1 Quart - 946 Ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt
Check Darigold Buttermilk Bulgarian Style 3.5% Milkfat 1 Quart - 946 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darigold Buttermilk Bulgarian Style 3.5% Milkfat 1 Quart - 946 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml
Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Organic Valley Cultured Lowfat Organic Buttermilk, 1 quart
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


