Is Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GELLAN GUM, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3

Check Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go
Pescatarian? Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate | Spoonful