Is Darigold Old-Fashioned Classic Egg Nog, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whey
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk And Cream, Nbsp,water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices (Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Ginger), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Nbsp,gluten,f
Check Darigold Old-Fashioned Classic Egg Nog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darigold Old-Fashioned Classic Egg Nog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Darigold Old-Fashioned Classic Egg Nog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


