Is Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE, YELLOW CORN, WHITE CORN, RICE, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5 PERCENT OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), DARING ORIGINAL PLANT CHICKEN PIECES (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OLL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES), OLIVE OIL, ZUCCHINI, GREEN PEAS, CARROT, MUSHROOM, ONION, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DRIED TARRAGON

Check Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch