Is Daring Teriyaki Plant Chicken Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Canola), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of Caramel, Spices (Ginger, Black Pepper), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Vinegar Powder.
Check Daring Teriyaki Plant Chicken Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daring Teriyaki Plant Chicken Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daring Teriyaki Plant Chicken Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


