Is Dari's Malaysian Style Chicken Laksa Soup 550g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- crustacean
- dried shrimp
- free range chicken breast
- chicken bones
- chicken broth
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut milk (coconut extract, water), cream (milk), chicken broth (14%)(chicken bones), free range chicken breast (12%), rice noodles, shallot, herbs, coconut oil, dried shrimp (crustacean), garlic, ginger, lime juice, laksa paste (1%)(crustacean), sunflower oil, DARI’S red curry paste (chilli, garlic, onion, salt, sugar, spices), corn starch, salt, turmeric, fish sauce, chilli.
Check Dari's Malaysian Style Chicken Laksa Soup 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dari's Malaysian Style Chicken Laksa Soup 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch


