Is DARK 2% REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a reduced fat milk

grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added

Check DARK 2% REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK 2% REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking