Is DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM], VANILLA PASTE (SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], SEA SALT).
Check DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


