Is DARK CHERRY PLAIN LOWFAT YOGURT, DARK CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized skim milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND WHOLE MILK, DARK CHERRY PUREE, CANE SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check DARK CHERRY PLAIN LOWFAT YOGURT, DARK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go