Is Essential 8 Dark Choc Ices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, dark chocolate flavoured coating (29%) (coconut oil, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (coconut oil, palm stearin (certified sustainable), palm oil (certified sustainable), palm kernel oil (certified sustainable)), sugar, water, milk whey powder, flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), colour (carotenes). Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Essential 8 Dark Choc Ices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking