Is DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense dark chocolate coats intensely tart, concentrated raspberry pieces, offering a firm snap and slightly chewy, crystalline texture; flavor balances deep cocoa bitterness with bright fruit tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to garnish pastries, included in gift assortments, or added to baking and confections for concentrated fruity accents.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Raspberries, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go