Is DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense dark chocolate coats intensely tart, concentrated raspberry pieces, offering a firm snap and slightly chewy, crystalline texture; flavor balances deep cocoa bitterness with bright fruit tang. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to garnish pastries, included in gift assortments, or added to baking and confections for concentrated fruity accents.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Raspberries, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S RASPBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go