Is DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S STRAWBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

Description
Deep, bittersweet coating surrounds crisp, intensely fruity centers, offering a contrast of smooth exterior and crunchy, chewy interior. Often enjoyed as a snack, topping for desserts, or part of gift assortments. Reviewers note intense flavor balance and satisfying texture, while some mention variable coating thickness and occasional fragmentation during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- white chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet coating surrounds crisp, intensely fruity centers, offering a contrast of smooth exterior and crunchy, chewy interior. Often enjoyed as a snack, topping for desserts, or part of gift assortments. Reviewers note intense flavor balance and satisfying texture, while some mention variable coating thickness and occasional fragmentation during shipping.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Strawberries, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze. Contains milk and soy.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S STRAWBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S STRAWBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE 54% CACAO NATURE'S STRAWBERRIES HYPER-DRIED FRESH IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


