Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet outer coating surrounds a creamy, nutty center and a crisp, salty crunch, creating a pronounced smooth-versus-crunch texture contrast. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, party finger food, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Pretzel Nuggets (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Almond Butter Filling [almonds, Sugar, Salt], Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
BitterNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing