Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet outer coating surrounds a creamy, nutty center and a crisp, salty crunch, creating a pronounced smooth-versus-crunch texture contrast. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, party finger food, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Pretzel Nuggets (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Almond Butter Filling [almonds, Sugar, Salt], Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
BitterNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing