Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds, Toasted Coconut, Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Isolated Soy Protein, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Contains Almonds, Coconut, Soy, Milk,made In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT CRUNCH is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast