Is Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate extract
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

chocolate extract

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Sugars (cane sugar, cane syrup, brown rice syrup, tapioca syrup), Sunflower oil or canola oil, Dark chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Almonds, Brown rice crisps, Cocoa powder, Chocolate extract, Natural flavour, Salt. Contains: Oats, Almonds, Soy. May contain: Other tree nuts, Wheat. Ingredients: Avoine, Sucres (sucre de canne sirop de canne, sirop de riz brun, sirop de tapioca), Huile de tournesol ou de canola, Grains de chocolat noir (sucre, pâte de cacao beurre de cacao, lecithine de soja), Amandes Croustillant de riz brun, Poudre de cacao, Extrait de chocolat, Arôme naturel, Sel. Content: Avoine, Amandes, Soja. Peut contenir: Autres noix, Blé. Sinon destaver MADE IN CANADA ANDIMPORIO FABRIQUE AUC D'INGREDIENTS CANADIE PREPARED FOR PREPARE LONGO PROTHERS/TH VAUGH ON H

Check Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go