Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Gluten Free?

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and alternating crunchy and smooth mouthfeel; occasional bright highlights. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or carried as a snack. Reviews note rich, intense taste, pleasant textural contrast, overall consistent quality, and occasional variability in flavor distribution reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- made on shared equipment with products containing gluten
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and alternating crunchy and smooth mouthfeel; occasional bright highlights. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or carried as a snack. Reviews note rich, intense taste, pleasant textural contrast, overall consistent quality, and occasional variability in flavor distribution reported.
Ingredients
Almonds, Water, Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sea Salt, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Guar Gum.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


