Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and alternating crunchy and smooth mouthfeel; occasional bright highlights. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or carried as a snack. Reviews note rich, intense taste, pleasant textural contrast, overall consistent quality, and occasional variability in flavor distribution reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Water, Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sea Salt, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Guar Gum.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast