Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep