Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go