Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Pecans, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Coating (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Cashews, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Rice Crisps (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Inulin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast