Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- organic chocolate liquor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Pecans, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Coating (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Cashews, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Rice Crisps (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Inulin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


