Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • cocoa soy crisps
  • soy protein nuggets

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein isolate
cocoa soy crisps
soy protein nuggets

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SYRUP (WHITE GRAPE JUICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP), COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, MARSHMALLOW BINDER (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), CHOCOLATEY LAYER (MALTITOL, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA FRUCTOSE (FRUCTOSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), PEANUTS: LESS THAN 2% OF: DUTCH COCOA POWDER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go