Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
riboflavin
vitamin b12

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SYRUP (WHITE GRAPE JUICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP), COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, MARSHMALLOW BINDER (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), CHOCOLATEY LAYER (MALTITOL, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA FRUCTOSE (FRUCTOSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), PEANUTS: LESS THAN 2% OF: DUTCH COCOA POWDER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SNACK BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go